Working Permission (Turkey)

Working Permission (Turkey)


Generally, every foreigner who wants to work in Turkey should get valid work permission. The foreigner must have a labor contract, accompanying with the online work application materials to submit to the Turkish embassy or the consulate in his country if he lives outside Turkey. However, if he is in Turkey, he should send it to his employer who in his turn will submit the application to the ministry of labour and social security.
The documents, which required from the foreigner for applying for a work permit at the first time:
If the applications filled in Turkey, then a copy of the residence permit with a period of at least six months of permit’s expiration date is required. If the foreigner does not have a valid residence permit, then he has to send his application with the labour contract to the consulates of Turkey in his country (The document must be scanned, and submitted during the online application).
A sworn translated copy of the passport (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
A sworn translation of the graduation certificate (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
Foreigners who apply for work permits in the field of professional services and who have a degree from abroad must get “Diploma or provisional graduation equivalency certificate” (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
Afterwards, if your application is approved, you can have the work permit with visa from Turkish embassy.
Now if you live in Turkey, then you can have your visa and work permit form the ministry of labour and social security in Ankara, however, they usually send them to your address wherever you are in Turkey.

For extending the work permit:

If you want to extend your work permit, you must apply for an extension within the last 75 days of your work permit’s expiration date. Usually, the extension for the first time will be valid for 2 years, unlike the applying for the first time, the work permits are issued for only one year. If you want to extend for the second time, then your work permit will be valid for 3 years.
The documents, which are required from the foreigner for work permit extension application:
A sworn translation of the passport copy (The document must be scanned, and submitted during the online application).
A copy of previous work permit and cover letter (The document must be scanned, and submitted during the online application).
Residence permit of work (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
Provisional membership certificates required form the foreigners who are granted work permits to work as an engineer, architect, or city planner, as per article 36 of Law no. 6235 on Turkish Association of Chambers of Engineers and Architects (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).

Indefinite and independent work permits

In case of you have lived and worked in Turkey for 8 years, you have the right to apply for an indefinite work permit which does need any renewal.
On the other side, if you have worked in Turkey in legal way for at least consecutive 5 years, then you can apply for independent work permit, which gives you a permission to be a self-employed individual, so you can open your own business in Turkey.

Translate »